Skincare with Compassion provides a range of products which have been carefully formulated using only naturally derived and certified organic ingredients that are proven to enhance the skin's natural radiance effectively.
As our skin can absorb up to 60% of what is applied to it, it is important to know what is going into the cosmetics you choose to use. We proudly disclose below each of our non-botanical ingredients explaining it's natural origin and how it is used in our formulations. To view our list of Botanicals just follow this link: Botanicals
Understanding Good Alcohols & Bad Alcohols
In the skincare industry there are good and bad alcohols which are used in products. The bad alcohols are often used as a cheap preservative to 'bulk out' products with no benefits to the skin whatsoever and strip away its naturals oils.
The alcohols that mostly appear on cosmetic labels are 'Ethanol' or 'Denatured' alcohol. In the world of science these alcohols are named as Aliphatic alcohols and can disrupt the skin’s surface layers making it become weak, dry and irritated. At Skincare with Compassion, we never use Aliphatic alcohols in our products.
You will see in our product ingredients that we use 'Cetearyl', 'Cetyl', and 'Benzyl' alcohols which are good for the skin and derived from natural sources.
This is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohol which is derived from coconut oil.
A white, wax like substance sourced from coconut oil.
An organic alcohol which is found naturally in many plants and fruits and used as a natural preservative.
Derived from fermented plants of sorbitol.
A natural preservative derived from coconut.
An emulsifier based on plant oils and sugar.
A natural ph regulator derived from citrus fruits.
A natural skin conditioner derived from coconut.
A natural emulsifier derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar.
A natural surfactant derived from coconut and glucose.
A natural emulsifier derived soy, coconut or vegetable oil.
A pure, clay that gently cleanses and exfoliates removing deep down impurities and toxins without stripping the skin of its natural oils. Rich in natural minerals and helps reduce oiliness in the skin.
A natural surfactant derived from vegetables.
A natural preservative derived from the plant acid of corn.
A natural salt form of naturally derived citric acid.
This is a potassium salt derived from the fatty acids that are present in coconut oil.
A natural emulsifier derived from plant oil.
A natural polymer derived through the fermentation of the Genus Sclerotium (a filamentous mushroom).
A natural occurring fatty acid which is naturally found in vegetables and coconuts and used as a surfactant.
A natural occurring vitamin E typically derived from vegetable oils.
A sugar based natural thickener produced through the bio-fermentation process of Xanthomonas campestris (a plant bacteria).